Read Through Our

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 14, 2019

The Basics

Introduction

Blissbook is an online policy management platform (the "Services") operated by Rocket Whale Products, LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States ("we," "us," "our," and "Blissbook").

The Services enable our Customers to, among other things, create a digital employee handbook, share it with employees and others (see “Contact” below), and collect documentation regarding the Contacts’ relationship with the handbook(s). Find out more about our Services here.

At Blissbook, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Because your information may be shared with others in order to accomplish the purposes of the Services, our pledge is to safeguard any information that we collect on the Website, which is associated with you and your name, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By accessing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and any documents incorporated by reference. You further agree that this Privacy Policy forms a legally binding contract between you and Blissbook. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you disagree with the way we collect and process Personal Information (as defined below) collected on the Website, please do not use the Website or the Services.

Key Terms

In this privacy policy, these terms have the following meanings:

"Contact" is a person a Customer may add to their organization through our Services. In other words, a Contact is anyone in a Customer’s organization (including the Customer themselves), anyone whom a Customer shares something with through our Services, or about whom a Customer has given us information. For example, if you are a Customer, an employee who has viewed and/or signed your handbook would be considered a Contact.

"Customer" means any person or entity that is registered with us to administer the Services on behalf of their organization.

"Employee List" is a list of Contacts a Member may upload or manage on our platform and all associated information related to those Contacts (for example, email addresses).

"Personal Information" means any information that identifies or can be used to identify a Customer, a Contact, or a Visitor, directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, name, email address, online identifiers, date of birth, phone number, location, or other demographic information.

"Website(s)" means https://blissbook.com and any related sites or any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network "tabs," or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy.

"Visitor" means any person who visits any of our Websites.

"you" and "your" means, depending on the context, either a Customer, a Contact, or a Visitor.

"we," "our" or "us" means Blissbook and its subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, stockholders, employees, agents and contractors.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this privacy policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on the Websites. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this privacy policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this privacy policy that was in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and the Services. The Website and the Services may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. Blissbook is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites which you access from the Website or through the Services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Privacy for Customers

This section applies to the Personal Information we collect and process from a Customer or potential Customer through the provision of the Services. If you are not a Customer, the Visitors or Contacts section of this policy may be more applicable to you and your data. In this section, "you" and "your" refer to Customers and potential Customers.

A. Information We Collect

The Personal Information that we may collect broadly falls into the following categories:

Information you provide to us: In the course of engaging with our Services, you may provide Personal Information about you and your Contacts. Personal Information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer support team, send us an email, add employees to your organization within the Service, integrate the Services with another website or service (for example, set up a Single Sign-On integration), or communicate with us in any other way.

By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in our Terms of Use and in this privacy policy.

This information may include:

Registration information: You need a Blissbook account to use the Services as a Customer. When you register for an account, you will be asked to provide certain basic information, such as your name, email address, and your organization's name.

Billing and communications information: If you purchase our Services, you may also need to provide us with payment and billing information, such as your credit card details and billing address. Blissbook will also maintain a record of your billing transactions and purchases, and any communications and responses.

Information we process on your behalf: In order to use certain features in your account (such as sharing a handbook with employees), you need to upload an Employee List that provides us information about your Contacts, such as their names and email addresses. We use and process this information to provide the Services in accordance with your instructions.

Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage of the Services. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more in the Cookie section below.

This information may include:

Device information: We collect information about the device and applications you use to access the Services, such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, and other information about your system and connection.

Log data: Our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers and those log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. We may also access metadata and other information associated with files that you upload into our Services.

Product usage data: We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our Services, which may include the dates and times you access the Services and your browsing activities (such as what portions of the Services are used or recordings of your browsing sessions). We also collect information regarding the performance of the Services, including metrics related to the deliverability of emails and other communications you send through the Services. This information allows us to improve the content and operation of the Services, facilitate research and analysis of the Services, and diagnose and fix errors in the Services.

Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you or your Contacts from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, or our joint marketing partners.

Examples of the information we receive from other sources include demographic information (such as age and gender), device information (such as IP addresses), location (such as city and state), and online behavioral data (such as information about use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links). We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including Personal Information) we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products, features, and services.

B. Use of Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information we collect through the Services or other sources for a range of reasons, including:

  • To bill and collect money owed to us by you.
    This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and those third parties collect billing information to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see the "Our Security" section of this privacy policy.

  • To send you system alert messages.
    For example, we may inform you about temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, or send you account, security or compliance notifications, such as new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to this privacy policy.

  • To communicate with you about your account and provide customer support.
    For example, to notify you of an issue within your account, or to keep you updated about an issue or new functionality that you previously expressed interest in.

  • To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law, and to protect the rights and safety of our Customers and third parties, as well as our own.

  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • To provide, support and improve the Services. For example, this may include sharing your or your Contacts’ information with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you.
    When we share Personal Information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by evaluating these third parties privacy policies to ensure they use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws.
  • Combined information. We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this privacy policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to, Personal Information.

  • Other purposes. To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which we will notify you.

C. Customer Employee Lists

An Employee List can be created in a number of ways, including by adding Contacts individually, or importing an entire list with a CSV file. Your Employee Lists are stored securely in Blissbook. We do not, under any circumstances, sell your Employee Lists. If someone on your Employee List contacts us directly (usually for support), we may contact that person. You may export (download) your Employee Lists from Blissbook at any time.

If a Contact forwards an email a Customer sends to that Contact (usually an invitation to view and/or sign an employee handbook), it will allow the Contact to share the Customer’s email content with individuals not on the Customer’s Employee List. When a Contact forwards an email, we do not store the forwarding email address.

D. Other Data Protection Rights

You and your Contacts may have the following data protection rights:

  • To access, correct, update or request deletion of Personal Information. Blissbook takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date. As a Customer, you can manage many of your individual account and profile settings within the dashboard provided through the Services, or you may contact us directly by emailing us at . You can also manage information about your Contacts within the dashboard provided through the Services to assist you with responding to requests to access, correct, update or delete information that you receive from your Contacts.

  • In addition, individuals who are residents of the EEA can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at . If any of your Contacts wishes to exercise any of these rights, they should contact you directly or, if you cannot help them, contact us at .

  • Similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. If you receive these requests from Contacts and you need assistance fulfilling those requests, please contact us at .

  • The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available here.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request. If we receive a request from one of your Contacts, we will either direct the Contact to reach out to you, or, if appropriate, we may respond directly to their request and notify you if necessary.

Privacy for Contacts

This section applies to the information we process about our Customers’ Contacts as a data controller pursuant to our legitimate business interests, as explained in the "Legal Basis for Processing" section below. Our Services are intended for use by our Customers. As a result, for much of the Personal Information we collect and process about Contacts through the Services, we act as a processor on behalf of our Customers. Blissbook is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our Customers, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy policy. Please check with individual Customers about the policies they have in place. For purposes of this section, "you" and "your" refer to Contacts.

A. Information We Collect

The Personal Information that we may collect or receive about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Information we receive about Contacts from our Customers: A Customer may provide Personal Information about you to us through the Services. For example, when a Customer uploads their Employee List, integrates the Services with another website or service (e.g. a Customer chooses to integrate Blissbook with their HRIS software), or shares a handbook with you, they may provide us with certain contact information or other Personal Information about you such as your name, email address, telephone number, or work location.

Information we collect automatically: When you interact with the Services (usually by accessing, viewing, and/or signing a Customer’s employee handbook), we may collect information about you. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more in the Cookie section below.

Device information: We collect information about the device and applications you use to access our Services, such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, and other information about your system and connection.

Product usage data: We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our Services, which may include dates and times you access the Services and your browsing activities (such as what sections are viewed). We also collect information regarding the performance of the Services, including metrics related to the deliverability of emails and other electronic communications our Customers send through the Services. This information allows us to improve the content and operation of the Services, provide reporting information to Customers, and facilitate research and analysis of the Services.

Information we collect from other sources: We may obtain information about you from third-party sources, such as public databases, and third-party data providers.

B. Use of Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information we collect or receive about you for our legitimate business interests, including:

  • To provide, support, and improve the Services. For example, this may include sharing your information with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to our Customers.
    When we share Personal Information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by evaluating these third parties privacy policies to ensure they use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws.
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law.

  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Other purposes. To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes.

C. Legal Basis for Processing

We process Personal Information about you as a data controller as described in this section, where such processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interests typically include: improving, maintaining, providing, and enhancing our technology, products and services; ensuring the security of the Services and our Website.

D. Other Data Protection Rights

You may have the following data protection rights:

  • To access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information. Blissbook takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete data should first directly query the relevant Blissbook Customer and, should that fail, then contact Blissbook at support@blissbook. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws and will respond within the applicable legal timeframe. We may notify the relevant Customer in any response.

  • In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us at .

  • The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available here.

As described above, for much of the Personal Information we collect and process about Contacts through the Services, we act as a processor on behalf of our Customers. In such cases, if you are a Contact and want to exercise any data protection rights that may be available to you under applicable law or have questions or concerns about how your Personal Information is handled by Blissbook as a processor on behalf of our individual Customers, you should contact the relevant Customer that is using the Blissbook Services, and refer to their separate privacy policies.

If you no longer want to be contacted by one of our Customers through our Services, please contact the Customer directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us directly, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time and after providing notice to the Customer of your request.

We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide Services to our Customers (possibly even after they cancel the Services). Blissbook may also retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

Privacy for Visitors

This section applies to Personal Information that we collect and process through our Websites and in the usual course of our business, such as in connection with our recruitment, events, sales and marketing activities. In this section "you" and "your" refers to Visitors.

A. Information We Collect

Information you provide to us on the Websites or otherwise: Certain parts of our Websites may ask you to provide Personal Information voluntarily. For example, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information (such as your name, contact details, organization name, profile information) in order to sign up for a Blissbook account, sign up to receive information, products, or services from Blissbook, or otherwise submit inquiries to us. We may also collect Personal Information, such as your contact and job details and feedback, when you attend our events, take part in surveys, or through other business or marketing interactions we may have with you. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate with us or otherwise interact with us, and we will keep copies of any such communications for our records.

The Personal Information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your Personal Information. We will also do our best to inform you prior to collection whether the provision of the Personal Information we are collecting is compulsory or may be provided on a voluntary basis and the consequences, if any, of not providing the information.

Information we collect automatically through the Websites: When you visit our Websites, we may also collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered Personal Information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about your system and connection and how you interact with our Websites and other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more in the Cookie section below.

B. Use of Personal Information

We may use the information we collect through our Websites for a range of reasons, including:

  • To provide, operate, optimize, and maintain our Websites.
  • To send you information for marketing purposes, in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a role with Blissbook.
  • To respond to your online inquiries and requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us.
  • To manage our Websites and system administration and security.
  • To improve the navigation and content of our Websites.
  • To identify any server problems or other IT or network issues.
  • To process transactions and to set up online accounts.
  • To compile aggregated statistics about site usage and to better understand the preferences of our Visitors.
  • To carry out research and development to improve our products and services.
  • To customize content and layout of the Websites.
  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes.

In addition, we may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this privacy policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to, Personal Information.

C. Public Information and Third-Party Websites

  • Blog. We have a public blog on our Website. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us at .

  • Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

  • Contests and sweepstakes. We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively, "Promotions").
    Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include Personal Information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or service providers in line with this privacy policy and the rules posted for our Promotions.

D. Other Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • To access, correct, update, or request deletion of your Personal Information. Blissbook takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. You may contact us directly at any time about accessing, correcting, updating, or deleting your Personal Information, or altering your data or marketing preferences by emailing us at . We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

  • In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing us at .

  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available here.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

General Information

A. How We Share Information

We may share and disclose your Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy (for purposes of this section, "you" and "your" refer to Customers, Contacts, and Visitors unless otherwise indicated):

Our service providers: Sometimes, we share your information with our third-party service providers, who help us provide and support our Services and other business-related functions.

These third-party service providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us and in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

Advertising partners: We may partner with third-party advertising networks and exchanges to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose.

We and our third-party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more in the Cookie section below.

Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (a) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights, (c) to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of our affiliated companies, (d) prevent a crime or protect national security, (e) protect the personal safety of Service users or the public, or (f) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

A potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition. In addition, in the event that we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court. Potential purchasers and their advisors may have access to data as part of the sale process.

In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this privacy policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

Any other person with your consent.

B. Cookies

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner or service provider (in this case, Blissbook) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website or service you are using (such as advertising, interactive content and analytics). The third parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website or service in question and also when it visits certain other websites or services.

Why Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites and Services to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies enable us and the third parties we work with to track and target the interests of visitors to our Websites, and we refer to these as “performance” or “functionality” cookies. For example, we use cookies to tailor content and information that we may send or display to you and otherwise personalize your experience while interacting with our Websites and to otherwise improve the functionality of the Services we provide. Finally, third parties serve cookies through our Websites and Services for advertising, analytics, and other purposes.

Other Tracking Technologies

We and our third party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or, in the case of web beacons, opened an email that we have sent them (or our Customer has sent a Contact). This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Websites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Websites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of emails sent by Customers. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; accordingly, in those instances, declining cookies will impair functioning of these technologies.

We may also store information in log files, such as IP addresses, browser types, the date, time and duration of access and usage of the Website and whether emails were opened.

Information Collected by Cookies

We use cookies on the Website. A cookie is a small data file that the Website sends to your computer’s hard drive to allow the Website to store information which uniquely identifies you and which allows us to improve the quality of our Service. The Website’s cookies do not collect or store Personal Information. Rather, the cookie stores a token which uniquely identifies a particular user at a particular time. That token is then linked to the user information in our secured databases.

Cookies allow us to (a) manage, present and keep track of temporary information, such as data you upload onto the Website for use with the Services, (b) register you as a user on the Website or in other various programs associated with the Website, (c) remember you when you log in to the places on the Website that require you to be a registered user of the Website, (d) help us understand the size of our audience and traffic patterns, (e) collect and record information about what you viewed on the Website, and (f) deliver specific information to you based on your interests.

How Can I Control Cookies?

Through your browser: If you are uncomfortable with the collection of such information through the use of cookies and web beacons, we recommend disabling these features through your browser preferences. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to display a message when a cookie is being sent. Your browser documentation should provide specific procedures for disabling cookie and web beacon support. Please be aware that if you configure your browser in this way, it will limit the performance of the Website and/or Service and some of the Website's and/or Service's features and functionality may not be available to you.

Disabling Most Interest Based Advertising: Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of Interest Based Advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Do Not Track: Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our Websites do not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals. Blissbook takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

C. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA Persons Only)

If you are from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect and use Personal Information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data-protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Typically, our legitimate interests include improving, maintaining, providing, and enhancing our technology, products, and services; ensuring the security of the Services and our Websites; and for our marketing activities.

If you are a Customer, we may need your or your Contacts’ Personal Information to perform a contract with you. In some limited cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your or your Contacts’ Personal Information is mandatory or not, as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your or your Contacts’ Personal Information.

Where required by law, we will collect Personal Information only where we have your consent to do so.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at .

D. Your Choices and Opt-Outs

Customers, Contacts, and Visitors who have opted in to our marketing emails can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our marketing messages. Opt-out requests can also be made by emailing .

A Contact who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete data should first directly query the relevant Blissbook Customer and, should that fail, then contact Blissbook at . We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws and will respond within the applicable legal timeframe. We may notify the relevant Customer in any response.

Please note that some communications (such as service messages, account notifications, billing information) are considered transactional and necessary for account management, and Customers cannot opt out of these messages unless you cancel your Blissbook subscription.

E. Security

We take appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact us at .

For the most part, Blissbook does not store passwords (access security is handled using another method). Download our IT Info Sheet for further information and for details on how we keep Personal Information secure.

F. International Transfers

We operate in the United States
Our servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy. One additional way we do that is by including a Data Processing Addendum for Customers in our Terms of Use.

Because Blissbook is a United States company and information collected on our Website is stored in whole or in part in the United States, your information may be subject to U.S. law.

Data transfers from Switzerland or the EU to the United States
Customers located in Switzerland and the EU are subject to our Data Processing Addendum.

Customers located in Australia
If you are a Customer who lives in Australia, this section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 ("Australian Privacy Act"). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

  • Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

  • We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.

  • Our servers are located in the United States. In addition, we or our subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of offshore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

  • If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

  • If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

G. Retention of Data

We retain Personal Information where we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of data involved, but, generally, we'll refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period:

  • Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the data.

  • Whether the data is necessary to provide our Services.

  • Whether our Customers have the ability to access and delete the data within their accounts.

  • Whether our Customers would reasonably expect that we would retain the data until they remove it or until their Blissbook accounts are closed or terminated.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

H. California Privacy

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, email, and mailing address, and the type of services provided to the customer that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us at .

I. Changes to this Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this privacy policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on the Websites. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this privacy policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this privacy policy that was in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

J. Children

The Website and the Services are not directed to individuals under 18 years old, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under 18 years old without parent or guardian consent. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a person who is under 18 years old without proper consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a child under age 18 without proper consent, please contact us by email at .

K. Phishing or False Emails

If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us or one of our Customers that requests Personal Information or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other Personal Information by clicking on a link, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information, sometimes referred to as a “phisher” or “spoofer.” We do not ask for this type of information via email. Do not provide the information or click on the link. Please contact us at if you receive an email like this.

L. Contact Us

If you have concerns about your privacy in connection with your use of the Services or any general questions related thereto, please tell us by emailing us at .

For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, Rocket Whale Products, LLC is the controller of your Personal Information. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at .

Protecting Your Information

Steps We Take to Keep Your Information Secure

We will use our commercially reasonable efforts to keep your information secure. We also use automated and other measures to enhance security and may suspend or disable accounts for violations of our Terms of Use (located at www.blissbook.com, which is incorporated by reference herein) and this Privacy Policy.

Risks Inherent in Sharing Information

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy or security measures of Blissbook. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services and using up to date antivirus software.

Report Violations

You should report any security violations to us at this email address: .