How to Write a Disclaimer for Your Employee Handbook
[…] Code of Conduct

If your code of conduct is distributed to employees as a section within your employee handbook, you should include another disclaimer (similar to the handbook disclaimer above) within the code of conduct describing how the Code doesn’t modify the at-will status of any employee nor does it create an express or implied employment contract.

How to Create a South Carolina Employee Handbook Disclaimer

South Carolina has a fun section within their Labor and Employment laws (Section 41-1-110) entitled, “Conspicuous disclaimer of contract of employment created by handbook, personnel manual, or other document issued by employer.” Here’s the law:

It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed.